Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

sodium alginate - Sodium Alginate (Algin)

Product

Product Versions

  • Alginati 50g

    Price € 3.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Alginati 100g

    Price € 5.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock

Description

Sodium AlginateSodium Alginate

THICKENING - TEXTURISING – STABILISING

Flower Tales Sodium Alginateis a gelling agent naturally extracted from brown seaweed (Phaeophyceae ). It gives viscous gels even with cold water, gives texture and stability to emulsions and holds well when adding other active ingredients. It has an off-white/light brown colour and it’s a valid alternative to Xantan Gumwhen a clear, transparent gel is not required. Compare to xantan gum, it does not have film-forming properties.

Solubility: water soluble. Solubility increases in warm water.

DOSAGE: 0.2-2%, depending on the required viscosity. It is recommended to disperse it in glycerinebefore adding to water. Stable at pH > 4

APPLICATIONS: gels; emulsions; face masks; gommage; shampoos.

Packaging

Others products in the same category

  • White Colloidal Bentonite - bentonite

    White Colloidal Bentonite – Bentonite – 50 and 100g &...
    Bentonite 50g: Price € 2.50 (incl. IVA 22%)
    50 e 100g
  • Beeswax (white) - Cera Alba

    Beeswax – Cera Alba – 50gr THICKENING – EMULSIFYING ...
    BeeWax 50g: Price € 2.25 (incl. IVA 22%)
    formati vari
  • Carnauba wax - Copernicia Cerifera wax

    Carnauba Wax – Copernicia Cerifera wax – 50gr THICKENING &...
    Carnauba (T1) 50g: Price € 3.50 (incl. IVA 22%)
    50 e 100g

Cart

Your cart is empty