Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

GLUCONOLACTONE - gluconolactone

Product

Product Versions

  • Gluconolactone 50g

    Price € 2.20 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Gluconolactone 100g

    Price € 3.50 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock

Description

Gluconolactone (Glucono Delta-Lactone) - Gluconolactone - 50 and 100g

ANTI-OXIDANT - SMOOTHING - ILLUMINATING - LIGHTENING - HUMECTANT - KERATOLITIC  - PHOTOPROTECTIVE - EMOLLIENT – SCAR HEALING

Flower Tales Gluconolactone, also known as Glucono Delta-lactone or GDL is a polihydroxy acid (PHA) of new generation. It is used in exfoliating products with regenerating, moisturising and smoothing action on the skin. It is well tolerated by the skin, giving it a more youthful and luminous appearance. Flower Tales Gluconolactone is obtained by yeast fermentation, therefore it is not obtained synthetically nor is animal-derived.

GDL is also used as a chelating agent and it stabilises emulsions containing basic substances. In formulations containing Urea, for example, it helps prevent a rise in pH values in the long term..

Gluconolactone gently modulates the natural keratinisation process through exfoliation, stimulating cellular regeneration, contributing to the healthy restoration of the skin’s outermost barrier and leaving the skin feel more supple and smooth: wrinkles and fine lines, skin dischromia and pores appear reduced. It also protects from photoageing and is less photosensitising than other acids. It can be used on oily skin or skin affected by acne.

Its good tolerability, its smoothing and illuminating effects and its toning action on the skin make GDL a more all-round ingredient than other peeling acids. Albeit less performing than other acids and most commonly used only as a support ingredient to other exfoliants such as Lactobionic acid,  a regular use gives excellent results. Being more gentle, it is the preferred ingredient for those yet unfamiliar with homemade acid peels. At high dosage it should not be used daily and its continuous use should be limited to 6 months.

Solubility: Water soluble white crystalline powder. pH 2.5 in 1% solution

USES AND DOSAGE:

2-12% (max 15%). Add to C Phase. pH between 3.8 and 5.5

  • As a moisturising agent: 2-4%, ph 5.5: effective moisturising action with improved skin tone and elasticity
  • As a photoprotective agent: 4-8%, pH 5.5 (low dosages will not give photosensitivity. Use with caution on sunny days. Photoprotective means that it contrasts photoageing. It does not mean UV-screen.
  • As an exfoliating agent: 7-12%, pH 3.8. Avoid sun exposure during treatment.
  • As a chelating/sequestering agent: 2%
  • As a pH regulator or buffering agent: 0,1-2%.

 

SYNERGIES:

  • GDL is most frequently used in combination with Lactobionic Acid  in a 3:7 or 4:8 ratio (3% gluconolactone/7% lacobionic acid).
  • It works as a chelating agent for Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP). It works well in synergy with Vitamin C in illuminating products and replenishing creams, where SAP stimulates production of collagen and gluconolactone stimulates production of Hyaluronic acid.
  • Together with SAP, or alternatively with Arginine, it can be used as a pH regulator. 
  • SAP and Arginine are buffers to be used instead of Caustic Soda when Gluconolactone is used as a protective agent for Glycoseaminoglycans.  Some cosmetics use TMG as a buffer instead.
  • A 2% of Gluconolactone in products containing Urea will help inhibit a rise of pH over time.
  • Gluconolactone enhances the preserving properties of  Sodium Benzoate  and Potassium Sorbate
  • In exfoliating products up to 12%, Gluconolactone works well with Vitamin A and Vitamin E (or A&E Liposomes in aqueous gels).
  • After exfoliation with GDL, apply a moisturiser containing Flower Tales Ceramid Complex

 

INDICATIONS: very dry skin, mature skin, dull skin, scaly skin, impure skin, black heads, wrinkles and fine lines.

APPLICATIONS: peeling, illuminating serums, moisturising face creams. NO SCRUB before, during or after treatments.

Packaging: “Stand up” envelope. Resealable and reusable.

Due to the hygroscopic nature of Gluconolactone, please ensure the product is completely sealed in its packaging after use to avoid agglomeration. Should lumps occur, the product can still be safely used.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. No GMOs. Not tested on animals.

Warning: Gluconolactone is a corrosive and volatile powder which can irritate eyes and mucous tissues. Only expert users should use this product. Avoid being exposed to sunlight after exfoliating treatments. Do not scrub before or after treatments.  Wear protective mask and gloves when handling.

  • H315 Causes skin irritation
  • H318 Causes serious eye damage
  • H319 Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335 May cause respiratory irritation

l'acido lattobionico è corrosivol'acido lattobionico - irritante

 

 

 

 
 

Others products in the same category

Cart

Your cart is empty