Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

DRY FLO (modified starch) - Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate

Product

Product Versions

  • Dry Flo 50g

    Price € 2.80 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Dry Flo 100g

    Price € 4.80 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock

Description

Dry Flo (pure - no aluminium) - Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate – 50 and 100g

ABSORBENT – ANTI-CAKING – LIPOPHILIC THICKENER - BINDING - TEXTURISING - STABILISING - ASTRINGENT - EMOLLIENT - MATTING - PROTECTIVE 

NOT ANIMAL-DERIVED - NON BIOACCUMULATIVE - NO GMOs – NO ALUMINIUM

Flower Tales Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate (Dry Flo) is a natural polymer, the most well-known of modified starches. It is a fine, homogeneous powder with a granulometry of less than 100 mesh, modified to be insoluble in water.  It combines the emollient properties of starch to the astringent properties of aluminium. Compared to non-modified starch, it’s fat-soluble (or more appropriately, it can be easily dispersed in oil or fat), which allows it to be used in oil-based recipes. It reduces the sensation of greasiness and gives a velvety and dry touch to preparations, with a matting effect on the skin. It improves fluidity and spreadability of both Water-in-Oil and Oil-in-Water emulsions. When used in make-up formulations, it’s notable for its absorbing properties and is indicated for oily and impure skins.

Solubility: Fat-soluble. Slighlty acidifying

FLOWER TALES QUALITY: Flower Tales Dry Flow is pure. Our Italian supplier guarantees a 90% of dry matter with less than 10% moisture. Our Dry Flow Flo (Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate) does not contain aluminium. Aluminium is used as a ionic bonding agent and added at 0.10-0.16% to the starch octenylsuccinate. The modified starch is then carefully washed to remove all aluminium residues. Stringent tests have shown a total absence of aluminium, despite the safety levels being at 10 ppm.

Flower Tales Dry Flow is certified as not containing bioaccumulative PBT and vPvB substances, making it perfectly safe for the environement. It is also GMO-free.

SAFETY: Dry Flow is a completely safe, non toxic product intended for external use; however it is a very fine powder which can cause irritation to the respiratory tract, eyes and mucuos membranes if not handled carefully. We recommend the use of disposable surgical masks to avoid inhalation. Aerate the room if accidently dispersed.

USAGE AND DOSAGE:

  • Emulsions (0.5-3%, 1-2% recommended): add to the cold end product (C Phase)  dispersed in oil or even directly, stirring well.
  • Anhydrous formulations (up to 30%): if the recipe does not require heating, add to the cold finished product.  If heating is required, add to the heated fats. Always stir well in both cases. When adding to heated fats, keep the temperature above the point of melting until Dry Flo is fully incorporated.
  • Dry powders (5-50%): add and mix well.
  • Make-up: use up to 30% as anti-caking agent in formulations with pigments dissolved in water.

 

APPLICATIONS: creams, deodorants,  make-up (foundation, lipsticks, eyeshadows, concealers), dry shampoos, unguents. Used as a substitute of rice starch or talcum powder. It is often combined at 5% concentration with titanium dioxide in makeup and sunscreen products to enhance the SPF of 40%.

Packaging: “Stand-up” envelope, silver/transparent. Re-sealable. Reusable. 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

For External use only. Keep out of reach of children. Do not apply directly to the skin. Not ready to use: always dilute first. Reseal securely after use and store in a cool, dark place. Do not inhale.

No GMOs. Not tested on animals. Not treated with ionising radiations.

Others products in the same category

  • Menthyl Lactate - Menthyl lactate

    REFRESHING – SOOTHING Flower Tales Menthyl Lactateis derive...
    Mentyl Lactate 30ml: Price € 4.40 (incl. IVA 22%)
    30 e 100ml
  • CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE - Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

    Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides - 100 ml EMOLLIENT - NOURISHING - MOISTU...
    Caprylis 100ml: Price € 3.40 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100 e 250ml
  • mascara brush

    work in progress - switch to italian language for tec. data sheet
    Price € 1.85 (incl. IVA 22%)
    1 pezzo

Cart

Your cart is empty