Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

Beta-Glucan - Sodium Carboxymethyl beta-Glucan

Product

Product Versions

  • Betagl. 2% 15ml

    Price € 6.90 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Betagl. 2% 30ml

    Price € 12.90 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Betagl. puro 1g

    Price € 14.90 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock

Description

MOISTURISING – ANTI-AGEING – ANTI-OXIDANT – TONING - PROTECTIVE – FILM-FORMING – ANTI-INFLAMMATORY – SCAR-HEALING

Flower Tales Beta-Glucan is a polysaccharide extracted from the cell wall of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the common Baker’s yeast. It is amongst the most loved active ingredient in homemade cosmetics thanks to its efficacy and versatility. Despite his high molecular weight, it can penetrate the deeper layers of the skin and deliver intense moisturisation thanks to its ability to bind with water molecules. Its moisturising properties are enhanced by its ability to form a light film on the skin, locking in moisture and leaving the skin feeling smooth, firm and silky. It acts on fibroblasts and promotes their production of collagen, visibly reducing the appearance of wrinkles and signs of age. It is also a natural UV filter and a good anti-oxidant. Compared to ?-Glucan extracted from oats, yeast-derived betaglucan has even more pronounced healing and restructuring properties and it can be beneficial in treatments for small scars and cuts

 

FLOWER TALES QUALITY: Flower Tales Beta-glucan is produced using biotechnology such as microbial synthesis using non-genetically modified organisms and non-animal derived materials. It’s 2% Solution format makes it particularly practical and easy to dose compared to betaglucan powder, which is only slightly soluble and therefore difficult to manage. As a compromise for this convenience, minimal quantities of Phenoxyethanol are used as a preservative. For transparency, we list here the full list of ingredients not captured by the INCI name: Aqua, Sodium Carboxymethyl betaglucan 2%; Phenoxyethanol 0.7%

 

Solubility: water soluble

 

INDICATIONS: dry skin; chapped skin; eczema; mature skin; wrinkles; small scars.

 

APPLICATIONS: moisturisers, anti-ageing creams; sunscreen lotions; scar-healing ointments. 

 

For external use only.Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Do not apply undiluted directly onto the skin.

No GMOs. Not treated with ionising radiations. No SVHC substances. No CRM substances. No nanomaterials. No pesticides.

Others products in the same category

Cart

Your cart is empty